Social Security disability tip: how to get your medical records for free!

If you request medical records from a doctor or hospital in Colorado, the maximum you can be charged is set by 6 C.C.R 1011-1, Chapter 2, Part 5.2.3.4. In 2008, the maximum price for medical records is “not to exceed $16.50 for the first ten or fewer pages, $.75 per page for pages 11-40, and $.50 per page for every additional page.”

This can quickly add up!

But, there is a way to get your medical records for free.

The same regulation states, “No fees shall be charged by a health care provider of patient records for requests for medical records received from another health care provider or to an individual regulated pursuant to Section 25-1-802(1) solely for the purpose of providing continuing medical care to a patient.”

This means another of your doctors can request and obtain medical records at no cost, if it solely for the purpose of providing continuing medical care.

This allows your new doctor to obtain you records from your prior doctor.  This also allow one of your current doctors to get another of your current doctor’s records so that he or she is kept up to date about your treatment.

The long and short of it is that your doctor can get your records for free.

How does this help you?  Once your doctor has gotten the records, your doctor can provide you with copies at no charge or a very minimal charge.

Obviously, your doctor cannot request the records for the purpose of providing them to you.  But, if the purpose was solely for providing continuing medical care, once the records are in the doctor’s possession, the doctor is not obligated to charge you for copies of the records.

The gotcha is that you have to have a doctor who is enough on your side to provide copies of the records in his/her possession to you at no charge.  In practice, this does not happen too often.

However, if you have a doctor who is very supportive of your Social Security claim, your doctor can save you A LOT of money by helping you get your medical records.

Note:  this is Colorado specific, but other states may have similar regulations.

=========================================================
Disclaimer: This is NOT legal advice. This site provides general information about Social Security disability cases in Colorado. To discuss your particular circumstances, please contact a lawyer in your area. Please review the full disclaimer .

About Tomasz Stasiuk

Tomasz Stasiuk is a Colorado Springs Social Security disability lawyer and the founding attorney of the Stasiuk Firm - a law firm specializing in Social Security disability cases in Colorado. Follow Tomasz Stasiuk on Google and Twitter

,

  • jonperrycoffee

    Are you sure that the statement “No fees shall be charged by a health care provider of patient records for requests for medical records received from another health care provider or to an individual regulated pursuant to Section 25-1-802(1) solely for the purpose of providing continuing medical care to a patient.” is correct?

    According to policy 40-07 dated August 9, 2001 paragraph 6 states that “It is customary when a patient is transferring care for physicians to provide copies of records to another physician's office free of charge”. Customary sounds like they can charge at will even if it is to transfer care.

    I just moved my kids to a new pediatrician, filled out the paperwork to transfer records at the new docs, they sent them in and the old dock says, quote “we won’t send anything until a check for $30 for each child is sent to us and the check clears”

    The ironic thing is that we would have stayed with the first pediatrician and have been with her since the birth of our children, she moved to a new clinic which is 25 miles from our home….. We do not owe or have ever owed he any $

  • http://www.ColoradoSocialSecurityLaw.com TomaszStasiuk

    Keep in mind that this is a general information site and does not provide legal advice.

    You can check out the regulation here: http://www.cdphe.state.co.us/regulations/health

    Page 20 of this pdf has the relevant section discussing fees and the “no fee shall be charged section.”

    Good luck with your doctors!

  • jonperrycoffee

    Thank you so much for following up!

    Jonathan Perry

    ________________________________

  • http://www.ColoradoSocialSecurityLaw.com TomaszStasiuk

    Keep in mind that this is a general information site and does not provide legal advice.

    You can check out the regulation here: http://www.cdphe.state.co.us/regulations/health

    Page 20 of this pdf has the relevant section discussing fees and the “no fee shall be charged section.”

    Good luck with your doctors!

  • jonperrycoffee

    Thank you so much for following up!

    Jonathan Perry

    ________________________________